getting around

HijaDeChango

Senior Member
england. English
how would you say: 'its simply about getting around and meeting people'
its the 'getting around' that im having difficulty translating.can anyone suggest anything?
thank you
 
  • KateNicole

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    It depends on what you mean exactly by getting around. Do you mean going places or do you mean expressing yourself in a "so-so" manner in a foreign language?

    Se trata de defenderse y conocer a la gente.
     

    ILT

    Senior Member
    México - Español/Castellano
    HijaDeChango said:
    How would you say: 'it's simply about getting around and meeting people'
    It's the 'getting around' that I'm having difficulty translating. Can anyone suggest anything?
    Thank you
    Hi Hijadechango:

    Please note that since your native language is English, people learning it will look at the way you write it, so I'm going to ask you to please use the standard language forms as applicable.
    21 Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms.
     

    Soy Yo

    Senior Member
    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Creo que la idea es "circulate", ¿no? Tienes que salir, "ver y ser visto"...conocer gente, etc. Recomendaria "circular" pero me parece demasiado literal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top