Getting inspired is of paramount importance to any creative

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

Sentence: Getting inspired is of paramount importance to any creative.

Is the phrase "getting inspired" is being used properly?

Thanks!
 
  • atakeris

    Senior Member
    Latvian
    OK, but in your sentence you're using it as an adjective. "Endeavor/endeavour" would be the perfect word to follow "creative" here.
    Although I wanted to imply that it's important for a person, but your version sounds really good, thanks!
     

    Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    You could also say person, if you want "creative" to refer to a type of person.

    (I would say that most people would interpret "creative" as an adjective that needs a noun following it.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top