Getting lost sometimes is the first step

Golak das

Senior Member
bengali
Getting lost sometimes is the first step in finding yourself.

Is that grammatically correct. I suppose not cause we aren't supposed to use two present tense in the same sentence are we?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Getting lost sometimes is the first step in finding yourself.

    Is that grammatically correct. I suppose not cause we aren't supposed to use two present tense in the same sentence are we?
    There's no problem here, Golak das.

    Getting lost and finding yourself are both noun phrases - gerunds.

    The main verb is 'is'.

    It's saying that if you want to find yourself often the best thing to do is to get lost.

    I'm not going to comment on the supposed wisdom of the remark.

    Cross posted with Cagey.
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Getting lost sometimes is the first step in finding yourself.

    Is that grammatically correct. I suppose not cause we aren't supposed to use two present tense in the same sentence are we?
    I'd prefer, Getting lost sometimes is the first step to finding yourself.

    Note: I believe a comma is necessary because there is a difference in meaning between

    Getting lost, sometimes is the first step in finding yourself.

    and

    Getting lost sometimes, is the first step in finding yourself.
     

    Golak das

    Senior Member
    bengali
    There's no problem here, Golak das.

    Getting lost and finding yourself are both noun phrases - gerunds.

    The main verb is 'is'.

    It's saying that if you want to find yourself often the best thing to do is to get lost.

    I'm not going to comment on the supposed wisdom of the remark.

    Cross posted with Cagey.
    What If I wrote
    Getting lost sometimes is the first step to find yourself
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Changing the position of 'is' works better for me, otherwise it sounds like getting lost occasionally is what helps to find yourself.

    Getting lost is sometimes/often the first step to finding yourself.

    Edit: The comma does help solve that problem.
     

    Golak das

    Senior Member
    bengali
    Changing the position of 'is' works better for me, otherwise it sounds like getting lost occasionally is what helps to find yourself.

    Getting lost is sometimes/often the first step to finding yourself.

    Edit: The comma does help solve that problem.
    Ok but I thought we always use 1st form of verb with "to" like to find whereas you've written to finding why is that please explain.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top