getting married/to get married

< Previous | Next >

madame_bovary

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello,

Which is the correct one?

My attempt is:

We've decided getting married in the summer

Could it be:

We've decided to get married in the summer?


What's the difference?

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Davejohnsan

    New Member
    American English
    When you have two verbs next to each other with no change in subject, such as in this sentence, the second verb is almost always in the infinitive. Here, maybe a Spanish translation will help:

    We've decided getting married in the summer: Hemos decidido casándonos en el verano. :cross:

    We've decided to get married in the summer: Hemos decidido casarnos en el verano. :tick:

    See how the first sentence doesn't sound correct?
     

    bobo25

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello,

    Which is the correct one?

    My attempt is:

    We've decided getting married in the summer
    Hemos decidido casándonos - (This structure doesn't make sense in Spanish either)


    Could it be:

    We've decided to get married in the summer?
    Hemos decidido casarnos


    What's the difference?

    Thank you in advance!
    Or We've decided we are going to get married
    Hemos decidido que vamos a casarnos
    Hemos decidido que nos casaremos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top