Getting the bunting out

vkyrt

Member
Greek
When asked at the Leveson Inquiry whether politicians commiserated her after she quit from News International, Rebekah Brooks replied that she got indirect messages from some Tories but that ex-PM Gordon Brown was "probably getting the bunting out". Does this mean that he was overjoyed?
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    When asked at the Leveson Inquiry whether politicians commiserated her after she quit from News International, Rebekah Brooks replied that she got indirect messages from some Tories but that ex-PM Gordon Brown was "probably getting the bunting out". Does this mean that he was overjoyed?
    Yes, bunting is put out for celebrations.
     

    DocPenfro

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Bunting is the name for long strings of colourful flags or pennants, used as decoration during festivities and celebrations. Gordon Brown was doubtless overjoyed at Rebekah Brooks' receiving her come-uppance. So were lots of other people.
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Is there any difference between "getting the bunting out" and "putting the bunting out"? Do you "get the bunting out from storage" before "putting it out for celebrations"?
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Is there any difference between "getting the bunting out" and "putting the bunting out"?
    If the intended meaning is something like "preparing to celebrate a wonderful event" , no, they both mean the same. In the original question, and often when others use it, it is figurative - meaning they are "overjoyed".

    Do you "get the bunting out from storage" before "putting it out for celebrations"?
    Technically, yes - these expressions describe the physical manipulation of the bunting materials and are literal, not figurative.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top