getting

< Previous | Next >

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
Hello all. I can't find the actual meaning of "getting" in the dictionary. What does it mean?

The Hammers are getting
Downing in the game more now and a neat bit of trickery shrugs off Bannan's attentions and allows him to cross right footed. It goes beyond the attacking Hammers but O'Keefe has to turn around, with a touch which had Speroni worried for a second. It's only a corner though.

Source: http://www.whufc.com/articles/20140823/crystal-palace-1-west-ham-3_2234233_77541
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To get has a variety of meanings, as the dictionaries will tell you.

    In this case 'to get in' means something like 'enable to influence' - they are enabling Downing to influence the game', presumably by passing the ball to him more often.

    Cross-posted with Rover.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top