Gewoon beginnen bij jezelf langzaam naar buiten toe

CarlitosMS

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody

I was translating the famous 1987 evergreen "Soldiers of love", by Liliane Saint-Pierre into English when I found this "strange" structure:

Liefde verjaagd onenigheid
Reinigt je ziel, begraaft de strijd
Gewoon beginnen bij jezelf
Langzaam naar buiten toe

Are there any omissions in this fragment? Is the verb "beginnen" associated only with preposition "bij" or with the whole sentence?

Greetings

Carlos
 
  • Jogou

    Member
    Dutch
    love dispels conflicts
    it cleanses your soul, it burries the hatchet
    just start within yourself
    and slowly work your way out

    should be pretty much it...
     
    Last edited:

    CarlitosMS

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Another doubt: is "beginnen" an imperative or an infinitive in this case? My Dutch is not perfect.

    Met vriendelijke groeten
    Carlos M.S.
     

    Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    No, it is not an imperative; it's an infinitive.

    The imperative of "beginnen" is "begin" or "begint" (this last one for the plural but not used anymore in modern Dutch).

    In Spanish, this sentence would be : "Sólo empezar consigo mismo".
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Simplemente empezar consigo mismo.

    'beginnen' is infinitive indeed. An infinitive that works as an imperative here. A soft imperative: it's more like an advice. Just begin with yourself.
     

    CarlitosMS

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Simplemente empezar consigo mismo.

    'beginnen' is infinitive indeed. An infinitive that works as an imperative here. A soft imperative: it's more like an advice. Just begin with yourself.

    I didn't know that infinitives were used in Dutch as soft imperatives, there are no guides that explain this, sorry for my ignorance.
    Another example: Gewoon jezelf zijn, alsjeblieft!
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    De figuur van een infinitief gebruikt als een zachte imperatief is een categorie die ikzelf uitgevonden heb speciaal voor de gelegenheid. Ik had ook kunnen zeggen: oneigenlijke imperatief.

    <Begin gewoon bij jezelf>< of gewoon bij jezelf beginnen> zijn identiek van betekenis. Formeel is het eerste een imperatief en het tweede een infinitief die werkt als een zachte imperatief, als een advies.

    <Wees gewoon jezelf> is in de imperatief. <Gewoon jezelf zijn> is in de infinitief. Een zachte imperatief. Een advies.

    Een imperatief, meer dan een adviserende infinitief, loopt altijd de kans om harder aan te komen.

    <Hou je mond!> en <mond houden!> zijn nu wel allebei even hard.

    Dat laatste is dus geen zachte imperatief.

    ----

    Liefde verjaagT onenigheid
    Reinigt je ziel, begraaft de strijd
    Gewoon beginnen bij jezelf
    Langzaam naar buiten toe



    Dat laatste - Langzaam naar buiten toe - is een poëtische vrijheid die ik niet goed begrijp.

    Moet je soms eerst jezelf beginnen graag zien?
     
    Last edited:
    Top