Gilles

< Previous | Next >

gian_eagle

Senior Member
Peru - Castellano
hello!

If I'm correct, Gilles is a true French name.

Is the translation of this name "gilmore" or "gilbert"??

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
  • french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    I agree with the queen.

    GILES
    Gender: Masculine
    Usage: English
    Pronounced: JIE-ulz From the Late Latin name Aegidius, which meant "young goat" from Greek αιγιδιον (aigidion). Saint Giles was an 8th-century miracle worker from Greece who regarded as the patron saint of cripples.
     

    gian_eagle

    Senior Member
    Peru - Castellano
    So, Aegidius, (that meas "Egidio" in Spanish), is the same name in this work of JRR Tolkien: Giles, Farmer of Ham!!

    And is "Gil" a short form of "Gilles"??
     

    french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Not sure for every case (Gil - where art thou?)

    I had a couple of friends at school whose full name was Gilbert, & Gil was a nickname (something we anglos are very fond of!).

    Gilbert: Means "bright pledge", derived from the Germanic elements gisel "pledge, hostage" and beraht "bright". It was introduced to Britain by the Normans. This was the name of a 12th-century British saint, the founder of a religious order.
    Pronounced: GIL-burt (English), zheel-BER (French)
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    french4beth said:
    Not sure for every case (Gil - where art thou?)
    Neither am I...:)

    gille exists as a noun but is not very flattering:
    GILLE1, subst. masc.
    A. [Avec ou sans majuscule] Ancien personnage de la comédie burlesque, représentant le type du niais. ,,Jouer les rôles de Gille, ou elliptiquement, Jouer les Gilles`` (Ac. 1835, 1878).
    niais :arrow: simpleton
     
    In English we have what is known as 'rhyming slang', invented by the people of London who are called 'Cockneys' because of the way they speak.

    For 'I'm going upstairs' they say 'I'm going up the apples and pears'.

    'Wife' = 'Trouble and strife'

    'Suit' = 'Whistle and flute'.

    Last but not least 'I'm having terrible trouble with my Farmer
    Giles' = 'I'm having terrible trouble with my piles' (haemorrhoids)

    There is probably a whole dictionary of Rhyming Slang on the web.
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Gil said:
    Neither am I...:)

    gille exists as a noun but is not very flattering:


    niais :arrow: simpleton
    Meuh non, c'est très bien, Gilles !
    GILLES (Saint), Aegidius (égide, bouclier, en grec), abbé dans le Languedoc au septième siècle, honoré le 1er septembre.
    Saint Gilles, dont le véritable nom est Aegidius , était né à Athènes. Il passa en France et vécut pendant plusieurs années dans un lieu solitaire du diocèse de Nîmes. La renommée de sa piété ayant attiré auprès de lui un assez grand nombre de disciples, il bâtit un monastère autour duquel s'éleva en peu de temps la ville qui porte le nom du saint.
    Gilles est un prénom plutôt répandu en Provence. Il y en eut plusieurs dans ma jeune vie... :D
     

    zanshin

    Member
    English France
    Try prenoms.fr it's on there (and many more)
    I'd post the link but there seems to be an arbitrary 30 posts before you can - just off to try to do up those tricky shoelaces:rolleyes:
     

    The Ho

    Senior Member
    F F
    Je crois qu'il y a eu une mode au Canada, il y a quelques années, qui consistait à donner aux enfants des prénoms classiques, mais en les écrivant sous forme phonétique. Gil (pour Gilles) en est un exemple.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top