gilt or gelten?

Olwe

Senior Member
English
Here's something I just saw on the Deutsch Wikipedia:

Alle zweithöchsten Berge jedes Kontinents zu besteigen gilt als schwieriger als die höchsten.

Why is this not ...zu besteigen gelten als schwieriger als... ? It seems like both sides of gilt is dealing with plurals.
 
  • Dan2

    Senior Member
    US
    English (US)
    Why is this not ...zu besteigen gelten als schwieriger als... ? It seems like both sides of gilt is dealing with plurals.
    Yes, both sides are dealing with plurals, but the plural noun, "Berge", is not the subject of the verb.
    Note that in English too we say "To climb all the second-highest mountains is (not are) more difficult...".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top