giocammo a lungo

theartichoke

Senior Member
English - Canada
Hi everyone,

Possibly the last from the story about the siblings who play ping-pong. After several paragraphs describing a particular winter in which they played every Sunday, we get a new paragraph which begins like this: Non avevamo niente da dirci eppure continuavamo a giocare. Giocammo a lungo, con regolarità, poi, lentamente, ce ne passò la voglia. Le partite finirono.

Is there anything in the sentence itself that clarifies whether giocammo a lungo con regolarità means "we played long games, on a regular basis" or "we kept playing regularly for a long time"? It's not specified elsewhere whether their regular games continued past that winter or not (and for that matter, an entire winter could be considered a long time). "Long games" might not be the best way to put it -- obviously, one game of ping-pong lasts roughly as long as another. The question is whether each time they played, they did it for hours on end, or whether their habit of playing on a regular basis went on for a long time.
 
  • lövastrell

    Senior Member
    Italiano, Italia
    Hello there. Normalmente una frase come "giocammo a lungo" fa pensare a una lunga sessione di gioco in una particolare occasione. Ma questa interpretazione è resa impossibile dal seguito: "le partite finirono". Se fosse un singolo episodio avrebbe detto "la partita finì". Quindi intende sicurramente "we kept playing regularly for a long time". Sarebbe stato più chiaro dire "Per lungo tempo giocammo con regolarità, poi,...".
     

    ohbice

    Senior Member
    Concordo con lovastrell, la frase nel suo complesso porta a pensare in modo univoco che abbiano trascorso un lungo periodo di tempo giocando regolarmente, ovvero senza grosse pause. Poi la stanchezza, quindi il declino.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    So maybe something along the lines of
    For quite a while we played all the time/regularly until slowly we lost interest. The games stopped.
    (I'm sure there's a better way to express ce ne passò la voglia but nothing comes to mind)
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hello there. Normalmente una frase come "giocammo a lungo" fa pensare a una lunga sessione di gioco in una particolare occasione. Ma questa interpretazione è resa impossibile dal seguito: "le partite finirono". Se fosse un singolo episodio avrebbe detto "la partita finì".
    Just for clarification, then: giocammo a lungo in this context couldn't imply "we played long games [or, we had long sessions of play] on a regular basis; then, gradually, we lost interest. The games stopped"? There's no question that the speaker's talking about multiple games over a period of months, which is why I didn't take the plural le partite finirono as any kind of clue.

    If so, how would you change giocammo a lungo, con regolarità if you wanted instead to mean we played for long sessions, on a regular basis? Would it have to be something like Giocammo partite lunghe, con regolarità?
     
    Top