Girl, I Wanna Lay You Down

Humphrey Bogart

Member
Spanish (Spain) (Andalusia)
Hi to everybody! It's the very first time I post a thread in this forum. I would like to know the translation into Spanish of the verb "(to) lay someone down" in this context: a Jack Johnson and Ben Harper's song, whose chorus is "Girl, I Wanna Lay You Down".
I think it could be something like "nena, me gustaría acostarme contigo", but I don't know if it is exactly the meaning.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • steemic

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Diría yo algo más como: Nena, me gustaría acostarte.

    Lo bueno de la frase en inglés es que significa a la vez algo "más" y el sentido concreto, que él sencillamente quiere poner la nena a la cama. Es como una manera más suave que decir que quiere tener relaciones con ella sin decirlo o mencionar nada de él mismo.
     

    Humphrey Bogart

    Member
    Spanish (Spain) (Andalusia)
    Well, I see. I thought that the meaning would be soft as long as the song title wasn't censored. Thank you to the both of you.

    Kind regards


    Humphrey Bogart
     
    Top