Girlfriend/boyfriend

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by sniffrat, Mar 23, 2007.

  1. sniffrat

    sniffrat Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    English, UK
    Hello everyone

    I'm a bit confussed about how to say these in Spanish.

    1) Amiga - friend (female) - JUST a friend.

    2) Novia - girlfriend - MORE THAN a friend? ;) - also means fiancee/bride (does this mean I'm going to marry her?:eek: )

    3) Mujer/esposa - wife - which is more popular?

    3) Marido/esposo - husband - which is more popular?

    Thank you.
     
  2. regal Senior Member

    French
    You don't seem that confused to me!
    Just a friend (female) = amiga
    Girlfriend OR fiancée (you can be planing to marry her or not!) = novia
    Mujer = wife (more popular than esposa in my opinion)
    Marido = husband (more popular than marido in my opinion)

    By the way, I'm French...
     
  3. flytrad New Member

    CHILE, ESPAÑOL
    IN CHILE WE ARE:

    Just a friend (female) = amiga
    Just a friend (male) = amigo

    Girlfriend (you can be planing to marry her or not!) = POLOLA

    fiancée (you WILL marry her!) = novia

    Mujer = wife (more popular than esposa in my opinion)
    Marido = husband (more popular than marido in my opinion)
     
  4. justice_avacado Member

    USA, English

    ?No comprendo como "Marido" es mas popular que "Marido"...??
     
  5. ErOtto Senior Member

    38º 35' 32'' N - 0º 03' 59'' O
    Bilingual: Spanish (Spain) / German (Germany)
    Hi sniffrat,

    esposo/a is, let say "more polite". But I agree with regal and flytrad that marido/mujer is more popular.

    novia is just girlfriend. If you make official that you will marry your novia, then she becomes prometida ;)

    Regards
    ErOtto
     
  6. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Vamos a ampliar un poquito más el abanico de posibilidades:

    - partner (male) --> compañero
    - partner (female)--> compañera
    - friend(female) ---> amiga
    - friend (male) ---> amigo
    - A little bit more than a friend (affair)---> amigo/a con derecho roce (in spanish it 's called also "rollete" or "rollo")
    - fiancee/girlfriend/bride ---> novia
    - fiancee/boyfriend/groom ---> novio
    - wife ---> mujer (esposa, is a little bit "archaic", but it's also used)
    - husband ---> marido (esposo....idem)
     
  7. sweetee New Member

    spain-spanish
    friend= amigo o amiga
    boyfriend/ girlfriend= novio/a (but you are not going to get married, at least, you are not thinking about it, or your partner hasn't asked you to marry him/her yet)
    fianceé= prometido/a (you're gonna marry him/her in a futura, s/he has asked you to marry him/her)
    bride= novia (but with this sense what it means is that she is in the church wearing the white dress)
    marido and mujer are most common words than esposo and esposa
     
  8. sniffrat

    sniffrat Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    English, UK
    Muchas gracias, amigos....;) :D
     
  9. greco-mexicano Senior Member

    California
    USA - English
    *novios

    (No te crea. :p)
     
  10. nekoteru

    nekoteru Senior Member

    Spanish - CHILE
    Marido es más común que esposo (por lo menos acá en Chile).

    Bueno, si tienes muchas complicaciones puedes utilizar 'pareja' como algo neutro, ahora si quieres esclarecer el tipo de relación usarás (girl/boyfriend, fiancée, husband, wife, etcétera).
    > Él/Ella es mi pareja.

    Y cómo señala 'flytrad', aquí en Chile 'fiancée' no significa 'girlfriend'.

    Saludos.
     
  11. gedelliott New Member

    english
    When I told a Spanish lady I know that my son who was 18 had a "novia", she remarked that I did not mean a "novia" but an "amiga" even though they had been going out for over a year (but were not contemplating marriage). To my mind "amiga" did not convey the exclusive nature of their relationship but "novia" did not seem to be right either! What should I have called her?
     
  12. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Well, there's a lot of people that call it just "amiga" or "amiga con derecho a roce" o "pareja", and just call "novia" to the bride. The real thing is that you can call the girlfriend of your son "novia" because that's what she is.
     
  13. flytrad New Member

    CHILE, ESPAÑOL
    (SOOORRY)...
     
  14. Nory_britgirl

    Nory_britgirl Senior Member

    Cordoba, Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Hi there!! be careful with "Polola", if you say that word in Argentina, people will look at you as if you were totally nuts, because that word is only used in Chile...
     
  15. flytrad New Member

    CHILE, ESPAÑOL
    oohh. yes...good point


    But, note that i was very careful to indicate the country (IN CHILE WE ARE).
    Languages take their forms according to the geography.

    greetings
     
  16. dakotabrett Senior Member

    English (United States)
    I think that esposo and esposa are more common in most Latin American countries.

    Also, Peruvians say enamorado and enamorada instead of novio and novia.
     

Share This Page

Loading...