girls are slick with it

< Previous | Next >

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. On the facebook page dedicated to a music band from Atlanta there was a post about cheating called "Who cheats more, girls or boys" and one of the comments was "Boys cheat less but get caught and girls cheat more and are slick with it". Does "slick with it" mean that they do not get caught cheating because they are good at hiding the truth? Thank you.
 
  • Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Yes, that's what the person meant, approximately. If you look at the word "slick" in our dictionary and go down to the Random House Unabridged, you'll see 3. sly; shrewdly adroit which is the definition that applies to your quotation.
     

    Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The comment doesn't necessarily mean girls always get away with cheating, but that they're sneakier and get away with it more often, yes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top