girls feel unsure of themselves when it comes to technology

< Previous | Next >

roxanelag

Senior Member
Spanish-Spain
Hi there. How are you doing?
I've just done a reading and I can't figure out what, it comes to, might mean into this sentence.
They are talking about girls and right away the subject changes into an "it".
Who is it and what is it doing here??
Thanks in advance for your time. Bye mates.
To offer more context I've attached this firs sentece: It's a matter ... , but it's only a paragraph.
Thank you all again.
Bye


they are presented with a situation requiring some technical know-how, they feel



they can handle it and don't just admit defeat immediately,' says Mrs Barton. 'I



believe that lots of girls feel unsure of themselves when it comes to technology



and therefore they might be losing out on jobs because they are reluctant even to


apply for them.'






'It's a matter of giving them experience and confidence with technology so that



when






 
  • roxanelag

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Wow! This is being effective mates. Thanks a lot for your time and accurate. It really made me rack my brains this morning.
    :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top