Giro di parole

  • King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    The dictionary has giri (pl) di parole = beating about the bush

    and giro (s) di parole = turn of phrase.


    Beating about the bush and turn of phrase are not the same thing, so be careful as to your usage.
    Agree, to me Beating about the bush can be translated as Menare il can per l'aia, which has a different meaning than giri di parole.
     

    bathilde

    New Member
    Italian
    Hi everybody,
    it's my fisrt post and I hope it's in the right place.

    I need to translate 'senza giri di parole'.

    In the phrase the meaning is clearly:
    "giri
    (pl) di parole = beating about the bush"

    but I'm writing in a very formal context and i don't think this is the right formula. Can somebody help me?

     

    Curandera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    You could go for circomlocution as suggested in post #3.

    Probably you need to post the whole sentence to make sure this is what you are looking for.

    Thanks and welcome to WRF.
     

    bathilde

    New Member
    Italian
    "La badessa è descritta senza giri di parole come la madre dell'imperatrice Giuditta".
    "she is from the beginning described SENZA GIRI DI PAROLE as the mother of the Emperess Judith"

    Judith is a 9th century emperess and she's the 'bad girl around', that's why it's to be strenghtened that the parental link was expressed and not hidden.

    Hope this can help
     

    Curandera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Io direi:

    'She is straightforwardly described as the mother of the Emperess Judith'.

    Aspettiamo conferma e possibili migliori suggerimenti dai madrelingua.
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ma anche in questo caso l'espressione 'beating around the bush' si potrebbe usare tranquillamente:
    withou beating around the bush, she is mentioned as the mother etc. etc.
     

    bathilde

    New Member
    Italian
    grazie a tutti, con 'straightforwardly' però mi sento più a mio agioessendo un articolo a stampa...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top