Giroconto

< Previous | Next >

applejade

Member
English/Canada; Mandarin/China; Cantonese/China
Hello all,

I'm a bit suspicious of a translation I got back from a translator. I don't want to offend them because I, admittedly, know next to no Italian. But I can and will respectfully stand up for what I believe is wrong if I have good reasons backing me =)

The word is "giroconto". I found the word used in context on what I believe are reputable websites (most notably the Banca Toscana website)... that I can't post until I've made 30 posts. It sounds to me like "giroconto" means a transfer of money between two bank accounts at the same bank that belongs to the same person.

Can it also be used when the two bank accounts belong to two separate, unrelated people?

What would you call an interbank transfer if it's two bank accounts belonging to two different people?

We're already using "bonifico" for a wire transfer, so we can't use that.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance =)
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I found these on the ProZ website:
    giroconto-transfer of funds between an individual's own accounts.
    bonifico-transfer of funds to another person's account.

    Also from a ProZ glossary:
    Giroconto: intrabank transfer
    Girofondi: interbank transfer

    Here's a bit from the Bank of Tuscany
    GIROCONTO. Operazione con la quale un ente creditizio trasferisce fondi tra due conti di cui è titolare presso una stessa banca o presso la Banca centrale
    An operation in which a credit entity (bank, etc) transfers funds between two accounts which are in the same bank or the central bank.
     

    applejade

    Member
    English/Canada; Mandarin/China; Cantonese/China
    I found these on the ProZ website:
    giroconto-transfer of funds between an individual's own accounts.
    bonifico-transfer of funds to another person's account.

    Also from a ProZ glossary:
    Giroconto: intrabank transfer
    Girofondi: interbank transfer

    Here's a bit from the Bank of Tuscany
    GIROCONTO. Operazione con la quale un ente creditizio trasferisce fondi tra due conti di cui è titolare presso una stessa banca o presso la Banca centrale
    An operation in which a credit entity (bank, etc) transfers funds between two accounts which are in the same bank or the central bank.
    Yes, I've Googled it already. Those were exactly what made me question the translation to begin with.

    My question, though, was is "giroconto" still valid for _my_ definition?

    -- J.
     

    MAVERIK

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    Hello all,

    I'm a bit suspicious of a translation I got back from a translator. I don't want to offend them because I, admittedly, know next to no Italian. But I can and will respectfully stand up for what I believe is wrong if I have good reasons backing me =)

    The word is "giroconto". I found the word used in context on what I believe are reputable websites (most notably the Banca Toscana website)... that I can't post until I've made 30 posts. It sounds to me like "giroconto" means a transfer of money between two bank accounts at the same bank that belongs to the same person.

    Can it also be used when the two bank accounts belong to two separate, unrelated people?

    What would you call an interbank transfer if it's two bank accounts belonging to two different people?

    We're already using "bonifico" for a wire transfer, so we can't use that.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance =)
    With "giroconto" we usually mean a transfer of money between two bank accounts at the same bank that they can belong to the same person but they can also belong to two or more than two separated , unrelated persons.

    With "bonifico" we mean a transfer of money from a bank account to another one belong to two different banks.

    I really hope I could have figured it out.

    Mave
     

    applejade

    Member
    English/Canada; Mandarin/China; Cantonese/China
    With "giroconto" we usually mean a transfer of money between two bank accounts at the same bank that they can belong to the same person but they can also belong to two or more than two separated , unrelated persons.

    With "bonifico" we mean a transfer of money from a bank account to another one belong to two different banks.

    I really hope I could have figured it out.

    Mave
    Fantastic, thanks! =)

    -- J.
     

    carosella

    Member
    italian
    Se per giroconto invece si intende solo la scrittura? Quindi giroconto e/o conto d'ordine?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Angel.Aura

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao carosella :)
    Allora, l'operazione di giroconto è esattamente quella descritta da chi ci ha precedute.
    Se tu ci dai un po' di contesto forse riusciamo a tirarci fuori dai pasticci. ;)

    Stiamo parlando di conti correnti bancari?
    Stiamo parlando di bilanci?
    Perché una cosa è il giroconto e una cosa i conti d'ordine.
    I secondi non c'entrano nulla con la banca e il primo non c'entra un tubo con la redazione del bilancio.
    Aiutaci :)
     
    Last edited:

    carosella

    Member
    italian
    La ragione per cui ho chiesto l'ausilio di tecnici è proprio nelle sottigliezza della associazione dei 2 termini, giro conto e conto d'ordine. Infatti il giroconto è una scrittura contabile, dalla quale per associazione viene fuori la definizione dell'operazione bancaria (che di suo più propriamente sarebbe un trasferimento di fondi) e rappresenta lo spostamento di un valore da un conto ad un altro, fatto senza una motivazione economica vera e propria, ma ad esempio per correggere un errore o annullare debiti contro crediti verso il medesimo soggetto senza però alterare le scritture (es. classico è il "giroconto IVA" che consente di effettuare la somma algebrica dei crediti e debiti iva di periodo per evidenziare il solo saldo).
    :D

    L'operazione di giroconto è spesso collegata ad un evento transitorio, così come il conto d'ordine ed è per questo motivo che li ho associati; ora se qualcuno che conosca bene la contabilità conosce altrettanto bene l'inglese e vuole intervenire... io sto ancora aspettando!!!

    (ps: forse per conto d'ordine "memorandum account" è uhna traduzione corretta..... )
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Vivi_finance

    New Member
    Italian, Italy
    La ragione per cui ho chiesto l'ausilio di tecnici è proprio nelle sottigliezza della associazione dei 2 termini, giro conto e conto d'ordine. Infatti il giroconto è una scrittura contabile, dalla quale per associazione viene fuori la definizione dell'operazione bancaria (che di suo più propriamente sarebbe un trasferimento di fondi) e rappresenta lo spostamento di un valore da un conto ad un altro, fatto senza una motivazione economica vera e propria, ma ad esempio per correggere un errore o annullare debiti contro crediti verso il medesimo soggetto senza però alterare le scritture (es. classico è il "giroconto IVA" che consente di effettuare la somma algebrica dei crediti e debiti iva di periodo per evidenziare il solo saldo).
    :D

    L'operazione di giroconto è spesso collegata ad un evento transitorio, così come il conto d'ordine ed è per questo motivo che li ho associati; ora se qualcuno che conosca bene la contabilità conosce altrettanto bene l'inglese e vuole intervenire... io sto ancora aspettando!!!

    (ps: forse per conto d'ordine "memorandum account" è uhna traduzione corretta..... )
    Never too late.... :)
    puoi chiamarlo Adjustment
    Reverse se storni
    Accrual oppure Provision se accantoni
    ti allego una "piccola bibbia" ENG_ITA con tutti i termini contabili tradotti
    http://rsufimnovelis.altervista.org/inf-rls/GLOSSARIO.pdf
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top