git fer

< Previous | Next >

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does "git fer" mean?
Maybe does it mean "get far"?

The complete sentences folliw:
Scarlett and Pitty clutched each other’s arms for support.
“Are–are the Yankees coming?”
“Yes’m, they’re comin’ all right but they ain’t goin’ ter git fer, lady.”

The source is from Gone with the Wind by Magaret Mitchell.
 
  • What does "git fer" mean?
    Maybe does it mean "get far"?

    The complete sentences folliw:
    Scarlett and Pitty clutched each other’s arms for support.
    “Are–are the Yankees coming?”
    “Yes’m, they’re comin’ all right but they ain’t goin’ ter git fer, lady.”

    The source is from Gone with the Wind by Magaret Mitchell.
    You do realize you're reading very trashy novel; over-written or badly written in hundreds of places, not to say steeped in racist stereotypes and rampant mythologizing of the "Old South" as a fine place for black as well as white folks, since everyone knew their place.

    https://www.theodysseyonline.com/review-gone-with-the-wind

    The Problem with Gone with the Wind | Justine Larbalestier

    The film was partly redeemed by its fine actors (Hattie McDaniel, besides the superstars like Gable and Leigh}, but has the underlying flaws of the book.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top