Give a bit a star is born

Mei

Senior Member
Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
Hi again!

Translating the same song!

I’m the one they feed upon
Give a bit a star is born
And if you're hot enough you'll get the pass
And you can tell your friends how you made it back

T
hank you in advance!


Cheers


Mei


 
  • JazzByChas

    Senior Member
    American English
    I believe the words here mean that, either:

    1) If the "star" = performer gives his/her talents a little effort,i.e. he or she uses his/her talents wisely, s/he will become famous and a celebrity; or

    2) If the performer is given a little chance, s/he will become famous and a celebrity; or

    Given the context, I believe it would be the former (first).

    [Edit: and after reading Gwen Stefani's lyrics, I believe even more that it is the former. She is saying in her song that she is wary of celebrity. All involved in it "party" hard and live a fast lifestyle, but in the end, they all are men and women with the same desires as the rest of us. ]

    Hope this helps,
    Chas

    Mei said:
    I’m the one they feed upon
    Give a bit a star is born
    And if you're hot enough you'll get the pass
    And you can tell your friends how you made it back
     

    el alabamiano

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    The meaning is varied, but I think it means "to relax a little" or "don't pressure me so much".

    There's an explanation given of the lyrics here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top