give -- a peek into ----

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
In the article of USA TODAY: The Buble: Trump 'has no core beliefs,' liberals and conservatives agree, there are sentences :

Each week, USA TODAY's OnPolitics blog takes a look at how media from the left and the right reacted to a political news story,
giving liberals and conservatives a peek into the other's media bubble.

Question) Please explain me what the bold part means.

Thank you.

Kazu Fudaba
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What the blog does is compare how a particular news story has been reported by media biased towards both sides of the political spectrum — right (conservative) and left (liberal) — so that readers get the whole picture, instead of only reading reports that favour their own side, thus staying within their own media “bubble”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top