give a release in full settlement

sophiasophie

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

The following sentence appears in a litigation right assignment agreement, in which a person transfers his litigation right to a law firm.

This Litigation Assignment is intended to give assignee the full power to prosecute, settle and give a release in full settlement of the Litigation Rights and/or causes of action.

Can someone tell me what "give a release in full settlement" means?

Thanks!
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Giving legal advice is outside the scope of this forum. This is a legal phrase. Its exact meaning may be different in different countries, or even in different provinces, states or cities. It is not a phrase with a standard English meaning. That is why it sounds confusing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top