give an insight into something

  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    ・示唆に富む(shisa ni tomu) 示唆に富んでいる(shisa ni tonde iru)
    ・うかがわせる(ukagawaseru)
    ・垣間見る(kaimamiru)

    この小説は著者の成長過程における世界観をうかがわせる。
    kono syousetsu wa chosya no seicho-katei ni okeru sekaikan wo ukagawaseru

    この小説は著者が育った世界観を知る上で示唆に富んでいる。
    kono syousetsu wa chosya ga sodatta sekaikan wo siru ue de sisa ni tondeiru.

    この小説を読むと著者が育った世界観を垣間見ることができる。
    kono syousetsu wo miruto chosya ga sodatta sekaikan wo kaimamiru kotogadekiru.
     

    almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    ""This novel give (us) an insight into the world the writer grew up in""

    "the world" here means "all that relates to or affects the life of a person".

    "the world the writer grew up in" means その作家が 育った 世界or環境(life circumstance)、社会(social world); その作家が 成長する過程で 経験(experience)し影響(influence)を受けた 世界or環境、社会

    So この小説を通して その作家が 育った 環境or社会を 知ることができる。:
    You can see the world the writer grew up in through this novel.




    "世界観" means "the way you look at the world" as in 彼は 知らないうちに その独特な世界観を身に付けた。(He acquired the unique way to look at the world without knowing)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top