give-and-take // give and take

Ume

Banned
Japanese
Hello.

--------------------
The Longman Dictionary says:
give-and-take
a willingness between two people or groups to understand each other, and to let each other have or do some of the things they want:
- In any relationship there has to be some give-and-take.
--------------------
--------------------
The Oxford Dictionary says:
give and take
willingness in a relationship to accept what sb else wants and give up some of what you want:
- If the dispute is to be resolved there must be some give and take.
- Marriage is a give-and-take relationship.

--------------------

Do you usually write "give and take" as one hyphenated word?
 
  • Ume

    Banned
    Japanese
    Some compound nouns are hyphenated; others are not. Is this correct?
     
    Last edited:

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    Ultimately Mampel lost the debate, and climate change received a small mention, but the struggle highlights the intense give-and-take that forges content on Wikipedia—especially during a breaking news story.
    Source: Climate-Change Denier Vets Wikipedia's Sandy Page,

    Hi, The article is about a recent edit war on Wikipedia over whether there's a connection between climate change and Sandy. In the end, the climate change deniers gave ground and climate change received a small mention in the entry.

    The FreeDictionary gives two definitions of "give and take" :

    1. The practice of compromise.

    2. Lively exchange of ideas or conversation
    From the context, I'm guessing it fits with the definition 2 (Lively exchange of ideas or conversation), as it refers back to the "debate" mentioned in the previous sentence. What do you think?
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    The Oxford Dictionary says:
    give and take
    willingness in a relationship to accept what sb else wants and give up some of what you want:
    - If the dispute is to be resolved there must be some give and take.
    - Marriage is a give-and-take relationship.

    --------------------

    Do you usually write "give and take" as one hyphenated word?
    In the first example, the expression is being used as a noun phrase; there's no need for hyphenation. In the second sample sentence, it's being used as a compound adjective, modifying the noun "relationship"; compound adjectives are usually hyphenated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top