give back on her days off

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Maura Ellis says to a beggar:

I'm not part of a religious group or anything. I'm just a nurse who likes to give back on her days off. You know, when you're living outdoors, skin cancer is a real concern.

What is the meaning of "give back on her days off"?
Source: Sisters (2015)
 
  • mayanktanwar

    New Member
    Hindi
    What is the meaning of "give back on her days off"?

    After reading this paragraph, my concern is that Maura Ellis says to beggar that you are living outside the homes and it causes skin cancer and no one give back on her days off. She is a nurse that's why she know well.
     

    Pavel Pin

    Senior Member
    Telugu
    I think: Give back means to help people who are in need. Days off means days that she is not working her job.

    Is my reply correct ?
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think: Give back means to help people who are in need. Days off means days that she is not working her job.

    Is my reply correct ?
    Yes. She has a job and, presumably, a good life, so she "gives back" to society by helping others.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top