give birth / give light

Sarah Jones

Member
English - The United States
If dar luz means to give birth, how do you say to give light? As in, "me gustan los relámpagos porque me dan luz" - Would that be very strange to say? How would you rephrase it?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Sense

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    If dar luz means to give birth, how do you say to give light? As in, "me gustan los relámpagos porque me dan luz" - would that be very strange to say? How would you rephrase it?
    Relámpagos light-up a place even if for a brief moment, they make the sky brighter, so, in a certain way, they "give" (you) light, so you can see better in the dark, for example, or in a stormy night.
     

    Sarah Jones

    Member
    English - The United States
    Relámpagos light-up a place even if for a brief moment, they make the sky brighter, so, in a certain way, they "give" (you) light, so you can see better in the dark, for example, or in a stormy night.
    So I could say this without it sounding strange?
     

    fsabroso

    Senior Member
    Perú / Castellano

    Kerena

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I have never heard "los relámpagos dan luz" but "los relámpagos iluminan"
    fsabroso is right, "los relámpagos iluminan", technically speaking. But I think a person can say it colloquially: me gusta la luz que dan.
     

    JCamilo

    Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Give Birth: Dar a luz, eg. "Anoche mi hermana dio a luz una niña".

    Give Light: Dar luz, also: iluminar. eg. "Me gustan los relámpagos porque me iluminan". / "Me gustan los relámpagos porque me dan luz".
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Tyrell

    Member
    Castellano, Spain
    I basically agree with Kerena and JCamilo, I would just omit the personal pronoun "me"in this sentence. So,

    "Me gustan los relámpagos porque iluminan"., "Me gustan los relámpagos porque dan luz".

    Saludos
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Tere Sastre

    New Member
    Spanish
    Give birth is DAR A LUZ.
    La señora dio a luz en el hospital.

    Give light is DAR LUZ
    Esta lámpara da luz.

    The difference is the A.

    You could say:
    LOS RELÁMPAGOS ILUMINAN.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    Los relámpagos también alumbran. Un contrapunteo venezolano:

    Relámpagos me alumbraron
    desde el horizonte ardío
    nariceando cimarrones
    y sangrando a los rendíos
    con la punta'e mi puñal
    que duele y da escalofrío.

    EL Diablo, en Florentino y el Diablo, Alberto Torrealba, 1940
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top