<give birth to> [verb+(verb/noun)]

ViB_Eng

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, everyone!

I would like to ask you to respond my question below, please look at it.

A phrasal verb is a verb plus a preposition or adverb which creates a meaning different from the original verb. Although I seem it maybe as exception i.e. a phrasal verb + to "give birth to" is a verb plus a verb with "to" where "to" is a preposition. But it may get "birth" is used as a noun if it is to change to an adverb then I am confused this case.
ENGLISH PAGE - Phrasal Verb Dictionary
birth - definition of birth in English | Oxford Dictionaries

Do you agree the part of speech "birth" is a verb using the phrasal verb "give birth to" according to these links?

Thank you
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top