give it a spin

< Previous | Next >

headabovewater

New Member
Italian
Hello everyone! This is my first thread, I hope I'm doing this right.

So, here's my question:

"When I'm sad I like to give this record another spin." Can I use "give it a spin" to say that I really love that record and I like to play it everytime I'm sad? Or "give it a spin" only means "give it a second chance"?

Thanx!
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Give it a spin" doesn't mean "give it a second chance". I don't see any problem using "give this record another spin" to mean "play this record again", especially if you are talking about a vinyl disc rather than a CD.
     

    headabovewater

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you so much Andygc, you've been very helpful! I'm actually talking about a vinyl disc :) Thank you for your quick reply!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top