give it to me / give me [Spoken English]

midcrana

Senior Member
chinese
Some is holding something which I need

Than I say"give it to me" pointing at the thing(I know it is correct)

But can I just simply say "give me"?


Thanks!
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Only if you are a small child learning English the way all babies learn their native language.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    It needs an object. 'Give me that!' (Some varieties also allow 'Give it me.')
     

    chfattouma

    Senior Member
    Tunisian Arabic
    to give something to someone or to give someone something


    'give' is a ditransitive verb, that is, requires two objects, one direct and one indirect. 'something' is the direct object and 'someone' is the indirect one.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top