give me a drive/lift/ride home

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Sep 22, 2007.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    "give me a drive/lift/ride home"


    "Can you give me a ride home?"
    "Can you give me a lift home?"
    "Can you drive me home?"

    "Can I get a lift home with you ?"
    "Can I get a ride home with you?"


    "I'm going to get a lift/ride home"


    Are they all correct ?


    And is it nice to say " Can I ride you home ?", and is it even correct ? :)
    Thanks.
     
  2. The Slippery Slide Senior Member

    Japan
    Britain
    I am British, and we say "lift", but when I've said it to American friends, I've either confused them or they've laughed at me. "Ride" is used in the USA. I don't know about other parts of the world.

    All your sentences can be correct (depending on the place), except for "Can I ride you home?", because that suggests that the other person will carry you on his or her back.
     
  3. tinlizzy

    tinlizzy Senior Member

    Iowa
    USA - English
    Hi Roniy-

    Can I ride you home? is not correct. Do you mean, Can I give you a ride home?
     
  4. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    "Give me a drive home" sounds odd to me, while using "lift" or "ride" is fine in that sentence.

    As others have said, "Can I ride you home?" doesn't work, unless you're talking to a horse who can understand English! ;)
     
  5. Joobs Banned

    In a house
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    You are asking to "ride" the subject to whom you are addressing the question. So... It would only be correct if you were talking to a horse. :)
     
  6. Prairiefire

    Prairiefire Senior Member

    US (Midwest) - English
    This Midwestern American speaker wouldn't hear the question, "Can you give me a lift?" as odd.

    In the American South (but no where else that I know of), some people use 'carry,' as in "Can you carry me home?"
     
  7. zhonglin Senior Member

    Manila
    Mandarin
    Can I say "I'll drive you to school"
     
  8. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Yes, that's a grammatically correct sentence.
     
  9. zhonglin Senior Member

    Manila
    Mandarin
    thank you for your help!
     
  10. hidar

    hidar New Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    Is it the same to say "I asked him for a lift" and "I asked him for a ride"?

    I don't know if the last one is a correct expression.

    Thank you.
     
  11. srk Senior Member

    South Bend, Indiana
    English - US
    They mean the same thing, and they are both used.
     
  12. hidar

    hidar New Member

    Argentina
    Spanish
    Thank you srk!
     
  13. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    I am very surprised by this claim, and find it completely contrary to my experience as a lifelong speaker of American English. There is nothing remotely confusing or laughable or unusual about using "lift" in this context in American English. As srk said, they mean the same thing, and both "lift" and "ride" are used in the USA.
     

Share This Page

Loading...