Give me strength

Pyrocles

Member
English
Peut-on traduiser "Oh, my God! Give me strength" par "Oh! Mon dieu! Donnez-moi le courage"? Il s'agit de persister à une choix difficile. On désire de l'aide pour ne pas caner lâchement.
 
  • Pyrocles

    Member
    English
    Cela se peut aussi. The time has come, though, to come clean. I was actually fishing for support for my English translation of Dumas fils' words "Oh! Mon dieu! Donnez-moi le courage." Sometimes it's useful to ask questions backwards. Clearly, though, "Oh, my God, give me strength" will not do. The noun in French takes the definite article, so it clearly implies a particular sort of strength—or rather courage, for "force" would be equivalent to "strength." Marguerite is praying for the strength to keep Armand in his delusion that she has ceased to love him. Thanks to the help you have provided, I have decided on "Oh, God! Give me the courage that I need."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top