give my best wishes to him

Silver

Senior Member
Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
Hi,

Jesse and Prostak are both my spoken English teachers. I haven't seen Prostak for many years, last night, he showed up in Jesse's photos. I didn't know Jesse is still in touch with Prostak, because he is always in China. Then he went back to the US and met Prostak. I told Jesse:

Give my best wishes to him (him refers to Prostak)

Thanks a lot

Please tell me if my "best wish" sounds good?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Best wishes," as you have it in your sentence, is fine. You could also write "Give him my best wishes."

    We do not use "best wish" (singular) in this phrase.
     

    Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Thanks a lot, Egmont. I wonder if "Give" is okay because it refers to physically pass things to others, can one "give" best wishes to others?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top