Give out/off /away

loresan

New Member
italian - tuscan
I need to write a sentence about an engine emitting fumes, but i can't figure out the difference between give out / off or away fumes; are they all right to use in this context?

<-----Additional question removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Go ahead and write the sentence, using one of the phrases, and we'll help you decide whether you've used the right one.
     

    loresan

    New Member
    italian - tuscan
    The sentence is "...Driving an old car might give _ black fumes ". I would pick "out" because i believe if you are emitting something you're giving it out, but to be honest they all sound good to me. Which one do you think is the correct one?
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "...Driving an old car might give _ black fumes "
    That means "The driver of an old car might give off black fumes." -> I don't think you mean that... :)

    "An old car might give off black fumes when driven."
     

    loresan

    New Member
    italian - tuscan
    the sense was about the car emitting the fumes, not the driver, my bad.:D
    Thank you :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top