give/provide/offer medical subsidy

< Previous | Next >

brown poodle

Senior Member
korean
Does ' give/provide/offer medical subsidy' sound natural in English?

Poor people are less likely to go to the hospital so governments should give/provide medical subidy to poor people.
 
  • Logos_

    Senior Member
    English - America
    I would use provide since it is slightly more formal, which seems to suit the context. Provide also connotes supplying, whereas give is a neutral transference. Whichever you choose, you must write "a medical subsidy."
     
    Last edited:

    brown poodle

    Senior Member
    korean
    I would use provide since it is slightly more formal, which seems to suit the context. Provide also connotes supplying, whereas give is a neutral transference. Whichever you choose, you must write "a medical subsidy."
    grammatically, can I say as follows?

    Goverments should provide a medical supply to poor people or
    Governments should provide poor people with a medical supply or
    Governments should provide a medical supply for poor people.

    which ones is correct?
     

    Logos_

    Senior Member
    English - America
    "Governments should provide a medical subsidy (not supply) to poor people because..."
    "Governments should provide poor people with a medical subsidy because..."
    "Governments should provide a medical subsidy for poor people because..."

    Any of these would be acceptable.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top