give racquetball a fair shake

muche

Senior Member
français
bonjour est ce que quelqu'un comprend le sens de cette expression
un home annonce quelque chose qui semble improbable l'autre rigole et lui dit
"you didn't give racquetball a fair shake, did you?" et le premier lui répond
"I will not wear short pants"
je ne vois pas du tout quel est le sens de ces répliques donc si quelqu'un peut m'éclairer
merci d'avance
 
  • edwingill

    Senior Member
    England English
    Normally "to get a fair shake"= décrocher une bonne affaire. I do not know this whether would fit your context
     

    AudeS

    Senior Member
    French
    Est-ce que ça parle de squash? Il faudrait plus de contexte... Parlent-ils de sports, de hobbies, avant? Parce que ça pourrait vouloir dire:
    - Tu n'as pas vraiment laissé sa chance au squash, n'est-ce pas?
    - Je ne veux pas avoir à me balader en short
     

    muche

    Senior Member
    français
    pas vraiment.
    j'avais penser pour garder un esprit imagé
    "vous ne comptez pas nous faire jouer le match en agitant cette balle?" et l'autre répondrais ironiquement "je me serai pas mis en short ,sinon"
    qu'en pensez vous?
     

    muche

    Senior Member
    français
    non il n'a pas du tout été question de squash il parle de reprendre une enquête sur des meurtres en série
     

    AudeS

    Senior Member
    French
    Non! Sinon il y aurait écrit "I wouldn't wear short pants", et non I will not.

    Dans ce contexte, clairement, "I will not"="I don't want to".
    C'est pour la première phrase qu'il me faudrait plus de contexte...
     

    muche

    Senior Member
    français
    le premier parle d'un tueur en série qu'il a longtemps traqué qui est est aujourd'hui en prison mais il ajoute que se tueur ne travailait pas seul et c'est la que l'autre rigole et lui répond avec son allusion au squash voilà pourquoi je nage
     

    AudeS

    Senior Member
    French
    D'accord. Si je résume:
    A - J'ai longtemps traqué un tueur en série. Maintenant il est en prison. Mais en réalité, il ne travaillait pas seul.
    B - Ha ha ha! Tu vois, tu aurais dû te mettre au squash.
    A - Il est hors de question que je me balade en short.

    Peut-être une allusion au fait que le squash est un sport qui se joue à deux, tout comme le tueur en série n'agissait pas seul... Peut-être un sous entendu signifiant que A a besoin d'un partenaire...
    Ca vous fait avancer un peu?
     

    muche

    Senior Member
    français
    c'est peut être plutôt une façon de dire à "A" arrête de faire une obsession sur cette affaire et essaie le squash ça te changera les idées?
    qu'en pensez vous?
     

    AudeS

    Senior Member
    French
    C'est une bonne idée! Si le texte précédent semble montrer A complètement obsédé par l'affaire et B fatigué de l'en entendre parler, pourquoi pas?
    Une allusion au squash au début du bouquin serait un must...
     

    akaAJ

    Senior Member
    American English, Yiddish
    I am fascinated by the flights of fancy this thread has aroused. I confess I don't understand anything about it, and won't unless or until I read a sufficient chunk of the English original. (Aside: "racquetball" is not the same as "squash"; it's played with a racquet (USE racket) with a much shorter handle and a much broader head, and I expect that the rules and the balls are different as well). In any case, "You didn't give racquetball a fair shake" means "You didn't try to play racquetball long enough, or seriously enough, to appreciate the beauty/intensity/nuances/whatever" (You didn't give it a fair or reasonable trial). To which the answer, as noted above, was, "I refuse to wear shorts/short pants".
     

    AudeS

    Senior Member
    French
    Hey there!
    Thanks for the precision. But muche said that it might have been a metaphor for something else as the context provides nothing regarding sports before...
    And as far as "racquetball" is concerned, I read that it depends if it is used from a British text (where it means squash) or an American text (where it means racquetball). But maybe it's untrue, I have no idea. Just trying to be helpful.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Hello,

    I understand the same thing as akaAJ.

    For all it's worth - in case anyone would have followed this TV series (I haven't) - as seen on this page it's a quote from character Shawn Spencer
    of the American TV series Psych.

    I'm surprised to see that racquet is written the British way.
     

    Professor Sewell

    Senior Member
    English American
    Thanks for the reference, Nico; I'm afraid I'm more at sea than ever.

    akaAJ has it right. To give something or someone a fair shake = to give them a reasonable chance (as opposed to none at all).

    I'm interested in finding a French expression that conveys this meaning with regards to a person. You'll find this expression used in context here:

    "Sweetheart, I wish you wouldn’t be so hard on my friends. Try not to be so judgmental. I’d appreciate it if you gave them a fair shake.”

    TY, dear francophones, for your help finding an equivalent expression in French.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top