give someone to someone else

Espanol3200

Senior Member
English Britain
If you give someone to someone else, as in "They gave the slaves to their owners," would you use the indirect or direct object pronoun?

Ellos le dieron la esclava a su amo, Ricardo.
Ellos la dieron a su amo, Ricardo.
Ellos le dieron a su amo, Ricardo.

Thank you!
 
  • levmac

    Senior Member
    British English
    Ellos dieron la esclava a su amo, Ricardo.
    Ellos la dieron a su amo, Ricardo.
    Ellos se la dieron.

    So it's direct.

    I always think of it, when there are two pronouns like, a quién, qué

    Ellos me (a quién) lo (qué) dijo.

    Ellos se (a quién? el amo) la (qué - la esclava) dieron.
     

    Julvenzor

    Senior Member
    Español propio (Andalucía, España)
    If you give someone to someone else, as in "They gave the slaves to their owners," would you use the indirect or direct object pronoun?

    Ellos le (OI) dieron la esclava (OD) a su amo (OI), Ricardo. :tick:
    Ellos la (OD) dieron a su amo (OI), Ricardo. :warn:
    Ellos le (OI) dieron a su amo (OI), Ricardo. :cross: ¿Qué le dieron?

    Thank you!

    The second sentence is correct, but not idiomatic. The verb "dar" is mainly used with IO (intransitive) or with DO and IO, duplicated. The reasons? I have no idea.

    A pleasure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top