give up / abandon [Phrasal Verb]

caloomera

Member
Romania
Hello!I want to know if the following sentence is correct.Because of difficulties in getting a visa,we had to give up the idea of visiting Great Britain. I repleaced the word abandon with the phrasal verb give up.Is that correct or I must find another phrasal verb for the word abandon? THANK YOU.
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    caloomera said:
    Hello!I want to know if the following sentence is correct.Because of difficulties in getting a visa,we had to give up the idea of visiting Great Britain. I repleaced the word abandon with the phrasal verb give up.Is that correct or I must find another phrasal verb for the word abandon? THANK YOU.
    Sounds good to me!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top