give up .... give up on

< Previous | Next >

brenobrendan

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Do they mean the same? Context: a boy telling a girl he wants to be her boyfriend.

a) I won't give up on you.

b) I won't give you up.
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    >> Do they mean the same?

    No they don't.

    a) I won't give up on you. = I will continue to give you the support that I've given you in the past.

    b) I won't give you up. = I won't denounce you to the police. ~~~~ it could have other meanings, but none, I think, that fits the context.
     

    Obeorn

    Member
    American English
    a. I will continue to pursue you, even if you turn me down.

    b. Implies that there is already a relationship. "give you up" implies that the speaker already has the object in possession. In this case, it could be another person is interested (like the police, maybe), and the speaker won't allow the other to take what he has away.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top