give up on the effort / give up the effort

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
While Google has had middling success so far in TV advertising, analysts say, the company is not likely to give up on the effort quickly, because the market is so large and the initiative could help YouTube, Google’s video site.

This is from an article in the New York Times. The article is about Google's ending its radio project.

I'd like to know why "give up on" instead of "give up" is used. Would it mean different if "give up" is used instead?
I've read other threads regarding this subject but I still don't get the clear picture.
 
  • envie de voyager

    Senior Member
    english-canadian
    In this sentence, "give up on" and "give up" would men the exact same thing. "To give up" means to quit trying to succeed. "To give up on" means that you acknowledge that something you had hoped for will not happen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top