'Give up' vs. 'Give up on'

Hi, all?

In reading an academic article written by an American sociologist, I found an intriguing phrase, at least, to me.

Should we therefore give up on the notion of causal laws altogether? Certainly, we should give up on the positivist definition of causal laws qua “constant conjunctions” between “observable events”.

In those sentences, why did the author write ‘give up on’ instead of ‘give up’? Is there any difference between the next two sentences?

We give up on the notion of causal laws.
We give up the notion of causal laws.​

Thanks a lot.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    To give up on = to abandon; to cease to consider.
    To give up = to quit (a habit or habitual practice); to surrender.

    Crosspost with Parla
     

    EdisonBhola

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Does it make sense to say that someone has "given up on himself", if the intended meaning is that he thinks he himself is hopeless (e.g. a drug addict who cannot rid himself of the addiction no matter how hard he tried) and stops taking measures to improve himself?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top