give up vs giving up -present/present progressive

< Previous | Next >

GeogeHalin

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello members!

Do you use the present here with 'give up' here?

Mary just came back home and she says "Guess who I ran into at the restaurant.", and the rest of the conversation goes,
Me: Tom?
Her: No
Me: James?
Her: No
Me: Leo?
Me: No. Do you give up?/Are you giving up?(1)
Me: No. I don't give up./I'm not giving up. Peter?(2)
Her: No. Just give up.
Me: Okay. I give up./I'm giving up(3)
Her: It was Will.

I think in 1 and 3. people would use the present tense. If we really do, we are referring to now, like, right now, "Do you give up?" or "I don't", ,here doesn't refer to whether generally you give up or not, but now. Of course, in other context, it could be asking about whether you generally do that. Is that right?

As for 2, I think using present progressive sounds better.

What tense would you use? Please explain if you can.

Thank you very much!
 
Last edited:
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    You are completely right. Normally the present simple indicates a general habit, but here (in 1 and 3) we would use it for the specific now, and the present progressive would sound odd. But in 2, we need the present progressive and the present simple would sound odd.

    I'm not sure about the nomenclature. I would call all six of your options "present tense". "Present simple" and "present progressive" are both "present tense", but different forms of it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top