<give use to> comic elements

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Oldbie, Feb 24, 2017.

  1. Oldbie Member

    Chinese - china
    Here is the original sentence that copied from my assignment:

    Discuss how the worlds of mortals and immortals in A Midsummer Night’s Dream give use to comic elements in the play. Write 500-550 words
    I have spent a very long time to figure out the meaning of this question, but I didn't get any idea what is the question want to ask because of this GIVE USE TO.

    I would deeply appreciate if anyone could help!
     
  2. kency Senior Member

    English - SE England
    It just means "use" or "make use of". It's not the usual way of expressing this meaning.
     
  3. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hello Oldbie

    It looks like a misprint for "give rise to":)
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I've both heard and read it but I don't like it. I much prefer 'make use of'.
     
  5. Oldbie Member

    Chinese - china
    I have searched that "GIVE USE TO" in mainstream search engine and no luck. I guess that was the formal or academic way to say "How to use comic elements in the play"?
     
  6. Oldbie Member

    Chinese - china
    seems "give rise to" and "make use of" are both sounds correct in that sentence. These two are very close.
    Now I think I know how to answer this question, thanks all!
     
  7. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I just ran it through Google (here): there are a number of instances of it. And, as I said, I have both heard and read it.
     
  8. Oldbie Member

    Chinese - china
    I used the keyword without quotation marks, the results are slightly different. How does it work?
     
  9. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    The problem for me is that if the words in bold mean "make use of", I find it hard to see what the question means.
    I can see that the parallel worlds of mortals and immortals may "give rise to" comedy; I can't see how those worlds "make use of" comedy.
    If this assignment was set by your teacher, Oldbie, my advice would be to ask him or her for clarification.
     
  10. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    I agree completely.:thumbsup: If I had to write that assignment I would feel unsure of what exactly I was supposed to be discussing.
     
  11. Oldbie Member

    Chinese - china
    The reason I don't want to ask my tutor is becuase this just a rudimentary assignment. I don't know what would my tutor think of me if I ask her such this question:oops: Well, I guess I better enquire my tutor for better understanding of this vogue question.
     

Share This Page

Loading...