given that [because; supposing]

matar0

Senior Member
Italian, Italy
Can I have a dictionary-like definition of this expression?
How many meanings has it?
Is it:
1 =because of : Given that in the Middle East there are a lot of problems I'm not going there
2= supposing that: Given that there were a nuclear explosion, what would happen then?

??

Thx
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I think the closest synonym would be "since" for your first sentence. It doesn't necessarily suggest consequence like "because of". Yes, supposing that is fine for the second.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    imithe
    I would wrap up its 'various' meanings into one - "on the understanding that". This covers the real fact referred to in 1 and the imaginary one referred to in 2.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The quick definition offered for given at OneLook is:


    acknowledged as a supposition​

    (Example: "Given the engine's condition, it is a wonder that it started")​
    But that's not a sufficient definition because it does not cover the other meaning - "taking into account the fact that." In fact, the very example given contradicts the definition it is meant to support!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top