'given to' long homespun anecdotes

< Previous | Next >

JBPARK

Senior Member
And though Day-Lewis’ Lincoln is a surpassingly gentle, soft-spoken man, given to long homespun anecdotes and bone-dry witticisms, there are scenes in which Lincoln more than justifies his reputation among many of his contemporaries as a steel-willed autocrat seeking to usurp the powers of the legislative branch.
<Slate.com Lincoln movie review http://www.slate.com/articles/arts/movies/2012/11/lincoln_directed_by_steven_spielberg_starring_daniel_day_lewis_reviewed.html>

Dear veterans,

What does "given to" mean exactly in the above quote from a move review article?
 
  • Yankee_NLPer

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    I should not have gotten involved in this discussion because I don't diagram sentences.. I prefer to explain sentences.

    Daniel Day-Lewis is an actor and his portrayal of Lincoln is a surpassingly gentle, soft-spoken man, given to long homespun anecdotes and bone-dry witticisms...

    Does that help you?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top