given way to <the emptiness and quietness>

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Is the use of "the emptiness and quietness" natural English? It sounds a bit awkwad to me. But if I change it into "(given way to) empty and quiet", it would ungrammatical because 1) "empty and quiet" is adjective (then can't follow "to"- I am not sure); 2) It is "the hustle and bustle" (the noun phrase) gives way to it (so it should be a noun too). I am not sure.

And if I write it as "(given way to) the empty and quiet?", I am not sure it is workable. Because I feel there is something elusive here that is beyond me.

Is the use of "the emptiness and quietness" natural English?
********************

As the novel coronavirus wages a biological war against the people in China this Chinese New Year, the hustle and bustle of the downtown of the Chinese city of Wuhan has given way to the emptiness and quietness.

Source: English sentence making practice by me.

kkk.JPG
 
Last edited:
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    The only problem I see is your use of articles. Remove "the" before emptiness and your expression would be fine. Also, while "the people of China" would be fine, "people in China" usually has no article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top