giveness

< Previous | Next >

shining Sun

Member
italian
Hello everybody!

can anyone help me translate the word "giveness" in a philosophical contest?

I suppose it must have a similar meaning as "assumption", but I'm sure there will be an equivalent word in Italian, specifically used in Philosophy.

Thank you very much for your help.

soleada
 
  • shining Sun

    Member
    italian
    By the way, according to my opinion, "giveness" could be translated with "datità" which is a term used in Philosophy:

    Datità: sost. f. 1) Oltre ad essere sinonimo di datismo, il termine si usa in filosofia per indicare ciò che è ammesso senza discussione, come fatto noto e certo; 2) In senso più stretto, è la condizione che si presenta immediatamente alla coscienza, perciò assunta come punto di partenza di ulteriori elaborazioni.

    But
    I would like to exchange views with others, especially with someone who is familiar with Philosophy.

    thank you

    soleada

    [...]

    Yes, sure.
    At the moment I don't have the test. But I will soon add a sentence to make clear in which context this term has been used.

    I will post it later.

    thank you

    soleada
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    NagiMahori

    Senior Member
    Italian
    By the way, according to my opinion, "giveness" could be translated with "datità" which is a term used in Philosophy:

    Datità: sost. f. 1) Oltre ad essere sinonimo di datismo, il termine si usa in filosofia per indicare ciò che è ammesso senza discussione, come fatto noto e certo; 2) In senso più stretto, è la condizione che si presenta immediatamente alla coscienza, perciò assunta come punto di partenza di ulteriori elaborazioni.

    Hi to you and hello to your beautifull name.
    So: DATITA' as you reported is a (I dare say) technical term. We have to check the context hosting your GIVENESS word, to understand if DATITA' (very rare, never heard of that: ok I didn't study philosophy on Collage's books) can be used.
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Individualità: tradizione filosofica, pensiero storico e saperi della vita.

    Università di riferimento

    Università degli Studi di ROMA "Tor Vergata" - RICERCHE FILOSOFICHE - ROMA(RM)

    La dottrina dell'individuazione e dell'intuizione individuante non è soltanto un tema della filosofia trascendentale, ma una delle componenti generali e strutturali della filosofia che dopo Kant incentra la sua attenzione sul rapporto tra datità e condizioni di possibilità della conoscenza.
    Fonte: ricercaitaliana.it

    Individuality: Philosophical Tradition, Historicall Tought, Life Sciences.

    University Co-ordinator

    Università degli Studi di ROMA "Tor Vergata" - RICERCHE FILOSOFICHE - ROMA(RM)

    The theory of individualisation and of individualising intuition is not merely a topic of transcendental philosophy. Its import is general and structural. The post-kantian philosophy places in the centre of its attention the relationship between the giveness and the conditions of possibility of the knowledge.
    Fonte: ricercaitaliana.it
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top