giving glad eye to

< Previous | Next >

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
In his teen age, he used to go on girl watch every evening and give the glad eye to every woman and girl he had come across regardless of her age and looks.

Is the idiom in the bold face correctly used?
 
  • Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    The rest of the sentence is a bit sketchy, though: In his teens, he used to go on girl watch every evening and give the glad eye to every woman or girl he came across, regardless of her age or looks.
    I agree with teksch. This is a very old-fashioned term, and it is not in current use.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi



    In his teen age, he used to go on girl watch every evening and give the glad eye to every woman and girl he had come across regardless of her age and looks.
    I would use a present participle instead of and + verb

    How about: "eyeing up every woman and girl"

    Or, looking over meaning casually inspecting or examining, or checking out. I don't know how common that is in BR English these days

    There's also the phrase 'to give [stg] a [or 'the'] once over' but the object phrase here, 'every woman and girl he came across' is to my mind rather long to sit comfortably between 'give' and 'once over'

    Cheers

    HG
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top