...glad to have the Pastor pray/prayed...

< Previous | Next >

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
I was glad to have the Pastor pray/prayed for my mother's recovery during her bout with cancer last year. Miraculously, her cancer was cured six months later.

Should I use 'pray' or 'prayed'?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Karen. I looked at our previous threads on the bare infinitive and couldn't find anything that already answered your question. You should use "pray" here. "To have somebody + infinitive" is a common formula in English. You'll notice that the preposition "to" doesn't come before the infinitive in this construction. We use bare infinitives in some common structures, and this is one of them:

    I was glad to have the pastor pray for my mother's recovery...
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top