glad to help with <the> Italian [language: article?]

Boxy

New Member
Serbo-Croatian
I am still confused about articles.
May someone, please, help me, what it is correct below.

"I would be glad to help with Italian" or "I would be glad to help about the Italian"?

"The English are a nation and ethnic group native to England, who speak The English language." I am not sure why we use here the article, becuse I think that is the noun where not need an article, becuse we speak in genral.

Can someone clarify this to me
?
Thank you in advance!
 
  • Boxy

    New Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    I made an mistake in writing. The question should be:"I would be glad to help with Italian" or "I would be glad to help with THE Italian"?
    The English are a nation and ethnic group native to England, who speak the English language."
     

    Boxy

    New Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    So, correct is: "I would be glad to help with Italian" and ""I would be glad to help with the Italian language".

    "I would be glad to help with the Italian"-is not correct?

    Thank you for help!


    I speak about language, of course.:)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Boxy

    New Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    " I found this sentence on the net: "The English are a nation and ethnic group native to England, who speakthe English language." Why:The English, and it's yet plural?
     

    Boxy

    New Member
    Serbo-Croatian
    I have mixed the rules, I thought that we use "the", only with singular...uff.:mad:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top