glamour vs. glamorous - glamor vs. glamorous

Daffodil100

Senior Member
Chinese
I got the examples of the usage of 'glamour' from my dictionary as below.

a glamour job; a glamour stock; a glamour girl


I wonder whether I can replace glamour with adjective - glamourous for them. a glamourous girl/stock/job.

When I want to modify a noun, which word of them should I choose.

Thanks.
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I can't think of when "glamour job" would be correct--it sounds odd to me.

    "Glamour girl" and "glamour stock" are both fairly specific terms. For the vast majority of nouns I would use "glamorous."
     
    Last edited:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    The heading suggests you are concerned about spelling too. In this case, there is actually agreement between BrE and AmE: glamour (NOT glamor) and glamorous (NOT glamourous). (Cf. BrE humour, humorous; odour v. odorous).

    Nat
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top