Glance or Inspect?

< Previous | Next >

Reza Kabiri

Senior Member
Persian(Farsi)_Turkish
Hello
I would like to know if there is any relationship between the words GLANCE and INSPECT ?
For instance this is the original sentence:
Would you please glance over this letter to see everything is alright?
But is there any way we could say:
Would you please inspect this letter to see everything is alright?
Thanks
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Both are correct, but their meanings are different. "Glance" means to read it very quickly in a short time. "Inspect" is a more careful reading. "Look at" is less specific, but probably between the others. Use whichever has the meaning you want.
     

    Reza Kabiri

    Senior Member
    Persian(Farsi)_Turkish
    Both are correct, but their meanings are different. "Glance" means to read it very quickly in a short time. "Inspect" is a more careful reading. "Look at" is between them. Use whichever has the meaning you want.
    Thanks man
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    "Inspect" implies a thorough, detailed examination of something to search for irregularities or to ensure compliance with some standard. I would not use it, however, if I just wanted someone to look over my letter and point out mistakes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top