glasses

francisgranada

Senior Member
Hungarian
What word do you use for glasses in your language and what is it's original meaning (etymology)?

(glasses in the sens of spectacles, that help people to see better ...:))
 
  • francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hungarian

    szemüveg (litterally: eyeglass)
    szem - eye
    üveg - glass

    *****************************
    Archaic, today not used:
    okuláré (from latin ocularis,-e, an adjective from oculus - eye)

    Archaic, today humorous:
    pápaszem (litterally: pope's eye)
     
    Last edited:

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In French:

    "des lunettes" (nfpl)

    I didn't know that but it would come from the word "lune" (moon)
     
    In Greek:
    Glasses or eyeglasses is «γυαλιά» (ʝia'ʎa, n. plural), from «γυαλί» (ʝia'li n.)-->glass, deriving from the Classical masculine noun «ὕαλος» ('hŭālŏs)-->glass, glassware, of unknown etymology (both Hoffmann and Babiniotis suggest of Iranian (?) origin--> *sualo-, electrum)

    [ʝ] is a voiced palatal fricative
    [ʎ] is a palatal lateral approximant
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech: brýle
    German: die Brille

    Both from Graeco-Latin beryllos (beryl, a precious stone), originated from Prakrit veruliya, ultimately from Sanskrit vaidurya-, which is of Dravidian origin.
     

    Favara

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan
    Ulleres, plural of ullera, from ull (eye). Ultimately from Latin oculus.
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    In Turkish:
    göz - eyes
    gözlük - eyeglasses (lit. for eyes; instrument inwhich you put your eyes)

    Gözlük is a singular noun; as opposed to "glasses".
     

    Orlin

    Banned
    български
    Bulgarian: очила, Russian очки, Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian (BCS) naočale/naočari (all pl. tantum and related to common Slavic око/oko = eye, pl. очи/oči). In BCS the structure of the word implies that they're on the eyes.
     

    Tjahzi

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Swedish uses glasögon formed from the merger of glas meaning glass and öga, in the plural form ögon, meaning eye(s). The word is a plural tantum and when one wishes to refer to multiple pairs, the word par is used. Mina glassögon - my glasses, mina tre par glasögon - my three pairs of glasses.
     

    olaszinho

    Senior Member
    Central Italian
    Hola Francis!
    No conozco el origen exacto de la palabra “gafas” pero he encontrado en internet la siguiente explicación, espero que te pueda ser útil.

    “Los anteojos, que en el Río de la Plata se llaman por metonimia lentes, son denominados en España y en otros países hispanohablantes con el nombre más antiguo de gafas, miembro de una familia de palabras vinculadas a la idea de ‘gancho’ o ‘presilla’.El origen de esta palabra es incierto, pero Corominas señala como posible el árabe qafca ‘contraído’, ‘encogido’ y estaría emparentada con el vocablo gafo ‘leproso’ del castellano antiguo, debido a la forma encorvada que adoptan las extremidades de los pacientes afectados por el bacilo de Hansen”
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Köszi, Olaszinho, es muy interesante y curioso....

    He encontrado en un diccionario también cristal y ojuelo. Entonces, en español tenemos hasta ahora: gafas, anteojos, lentes, espejuelos, cristal, ojuelo.
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Bulgarian looks like augmentative (please correct me if I'm wrong), while Russian очки looks like Plural diminutive, i.e. glasses = small eyes; cf. очко (lit. small eye) - hole, cell.
    The Bulgarian oчила (the plural of oчилo) means something like "tools for watching", derived from oкo (eye, eventually through a verb *oчиmи). The original Slavic suffix -dlo (of IE origin, plural -dla) is used to create nouns that mean instruments, tools etc. In some Slavic languages, the original suffix -dlo has changed to -lo.

    An example: Polish mydło, Czech mýdlo, Slovak mydlo, Russian мыло (mylo) - all mean "soap" and are derived from the Slavic verb myti (to wash).
     
    Last edited:

    JGreco

    Senior Member
    Native of: English, Portuguese (oral) , and Spanish (oral)
    In the majority of my travel in Latin America (in terms of Spanish) I've really only heard "lentes." I've only really heard the word "gafas" once, and never heard "anteojo" referred to as glasses before.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top